Programme

 

To download print-friendly schedule, click here.

Day 1, Tuesday 27th June

Time Tuesday 27th June Chair
9.00 am Introduction and Welcome

–       Prof Rob Richardson, Event Chair, Professor of Robotics, University of Leeds

–       Prof Lisa Roberts, Deputy Vice-Chancellor of Research & Innovation, University of Leeds

–       Dr Elaine Massung EPSRC

Prof Rob Richardson University of Leeds
9.20 am Keynote: “The Self-Healing City Vision: balancing the impact of city infrastructure engineering on natural systems using robots.” Prof Phil Purnell, Professor of Materials and Structures, University of Leeds
9.40 am Keynote: “Societal Dissemination of Robot Technology for Disaster Prevention and Response” Prof Hajime Asama, Department of Precision Engineering, The University of Tokyo
10.20 am Refreshment break  
10.40 am Talk: “From Driving Diggers to Driving Robots” Mr Michael Cook, Transformation Director, Kier Utilities Dr Bilal Kaddouh, University of Leeds
11.00 am Talk: “Acoustic Sensing for Buried Pipe Infrastructure” Prof Kirill Horoshenkov, Professor of Acoustics, University of Sheffield
11.20 am Competition entry pitches (Day 1).
12.00 pm Lunch and exhibition stands  
  Challenge Demonstrations: to view during lunch.

–       Centre for Robotics Research group, King’s College London: Metahand

–       STRANDS project: Autonomous Safety Guard

 
1.20 pm Talk: “Remote Handling Systems for Hazardous Environments” Stephen Sanders, Oxford Technologies Ltd  

Dr Jongrae Kim, University of Leeds

1.40 pm Talk: “Robots saving energy, creating jobs and making your feet warmer!” Mathew Holloway, CEO, Q-Bot Limited
2.00 pm Talk: “Thinking Inside the pipe….robotics for extreme environments” Wez Little, Innovations Director, Synthotec Ltd
2.20 pm Talk: “Robotics and Automation in a Harsh Nuclear Environment” Dr Carwyn Jones, Technical Consultant, James Fisher Nuclear Ltd
2.40 pm Refreshment break  
3.00 pm Talk: “How University and City collaboration can aid local infrastructure funding, finance and value creation: A case study of the Leeds Climate Commission” Tom Knowland, Head of Sustainable Development, Leeds City Council Prof Netta Cohen, University of Leeds
3.20 pm Talk: “Autonomous weed spraying on disadvantaged farms”. Charles Fox, Director, Ibex Automation Ltd / University of Leeds
3.40 pm Video-only entry robots
4.00 pm Refreshment break  
  Challenge Demonstrations: exterior demonstrations to be held on cricket ground  
4.20 pm Computational Engineering and Design group, University of Southampton: Aerial perching and manipulation Dr Charles Fox, University of Leeds
4.40 pm Institute of Design, Robotics and Optimisation group, University of Leeds: A mock-up earthmoving truck autonomous operation from drones
7.00 pm Evening Meal  

 

Day 2, Wednesday 28th June

Time Wed 28th June Chair
9.00 am Keynote: “Developing materials technologies for self-repairing roads” Prof Mark Miodownik, Director of Institute of Making, University College London Prof Abbas Dehghani, University of Leeds
9.40 am Talk: “UAVs in self-repairing cities” Dr Bilal Kaddouh, Research Fellow in Robotics, Autonomous Systems & Sensing, University of Leeds
10.00 am Talk: “Innovations in Autonomous Aircraft Design and Operations in Southampton”. Dr Chang Liu, Department of Engineering and the Environment, University of Southampton  
10.20 am Refreshment break  
10.40 am Competition entry pitches (Day 2) Juliet Jopson, University of Leeds
11.10 am Discussion session: Road mapping the future
12.00 pm Lunch and exhibition stands  
  Challenge Demonstration: to view during lunch.

–       Multimedia and Vision group, Queen Mary University of London: Automatic emotion detection in group settings

 
1.00 pm Talk: “Autonomous Robots for Long-Term Environment Monitoring” Dr Nick Hawes, Reader in Autonomous Intelligent Robotics, University of Birmingham Prof Tony Cohn, University of Leeds
1.20 pm Talk: “Responsible Autonomy” Prof Michael Fisher, Professor of Computer Science, University of Liverpool  
1.40 pm Talk: “Challenges and Solutions of Robotic Space Missions” Shaun Whitehead, CTO, ThumbSat Inc
2.00 pm Talk: “Challenges in Drone Autonomy” Dr Arthur Richards, Deputy Director of Bristol Robotics Lab, University of Bristol
2.20 pm Talk: Title to be confirmed. Prof Sandor Veres, Professor of Autonomous Control Systems, University of Sheffield  
2.40 pm Refreshment break  
  Challenge Demonstrations: exterior demonstrations to be held on cricket ground  
3.00 pm Institute of Design, Robotics and Optimisation / Institute of Robotics, Autonomous systems and Sensing, University of Leeds: Wireless power transfer for buried infrastructure inspection Dr Charles Fox, University of Leeds
3.20 pm Centre for Robotics Research group, Kings College London: Metamorphic walker
3.40 pm Statistical Learning and Motor Control Group, University of Edinburgh: Robust shared autonomy for mobile manipulation with continuous scene monitoring Dr Charles Fox, University of Leeds
4.00 pm Event close and thanks Prof Rob Richardson University of Leeds
4.20 pm Prize Giving Mr Michael Cook, Kier Utilities

Register for the Event

The event is free to attend but places are limited so you must register. For further information and to register for the event, please see our website (link above).

Acknowledgements

The challenge is supported by The Engineering and Physical Science Research Council (EPSRC) through the Grand Challenge of “Balancing the impact of City infrastructure engineering on natural systems using robots” & EPSRC investment in capital equipment.  It is organised in collaboration with the UK RAS Network and UK Robotics Week. The challenge is also supported by the International Association for Automation and Robotics in Construction (I.A.A.R.C.), Kier and AEROWORKS.

The Latest

Self Repairing Cities Logo

Get Involved

Find out more about the project, get in touch today.